Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") provided below is with respect to the use and protection of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you provide to us through the www.thenationwide.com website (the "Site").

Enlink Services ("Enlink") respects your online privacy and recognizes your need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information you share with us.

Enlink is the sole owner of the App to which the Policy is applicable. You may be required to provide Personal Information to install the App. By accepting the policy at the time of registration, you expressly approve and consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by Enlink as described in this Policy.

 

Usage, Charges, and Termination

 

A subscription fee shall be payable for accessing the content behind the pay wall. Some parts of the App shall be available for access free of cost. One subscription allows the user one login ID and password for his/her personal use. You are required to register as a subscriber for the services by completing the registration process (i.e. by providing us with current, complete and accurate information within registration form). You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account. To access paid services, You will be asked to enter your individual User Name and Password, as chosen by You during your registration.

Enlink does not permit any of the following:-

If Enlink reasonably believes that an account and Password is being misused in any manner, it shall reserve its right to cancel access rights immediately without notice, and block access to all users from that IP address.

The subscription fee received is non-refundable provided no voluntary suspension or discontinuation of the Site by Enlink  is undertaken, in which case, a proportionate refund shall be provided based on the number of days for which You were unable to access the content behind pay wall. Any applicable taxes shall be levied to you over and above such subscription fee. The subscription fee payment may be made through any of the modes listed on the Site from time to time.

By submitting your payment and other subscription details, you are making an offer to us to buy a subscription. Your offer will only be accepted by us when we have successfully verified your payment details, email address & other details, at which point we will provide you with access to your subscription. Enlink reserves the right to reject any offer in its sole discretion, for any or no reason whatsoever.

Enlink also reserves the right to change, modify the subscription packages or the subscription amount but the same would remain unchanged for the duration/validity of granted subscription licenses.

 

Information Collection

To avail the services of the App, you shall be required to provide certain information for the registration and/or access to such services. Such information may include, without limitation, your name, email address, contact address, mobile/telephone number(s), and such other information as may be required for your interaction with the services.

 

Use

If you choose to provide us with the abovementioned information, you consent to the use, transfer and storage of the information so provided by you on Enlink servers. The information provided by you shall not be sold/given/rented to third parties (third parties for this purpose do not include Enlink’s group/holding/subsidiary companies and or its service partners/associates) for marketing purposes and other related activities without your prior consent.

The information provided by you shall be used by us to:

The personal information provided by you shall also be disclosed to:

 

Changing Your Personal Information

You can access and modify your personal information by signing in on the App. Enlink will not modify the information provided by you. However, you must update your personal information as soon as such changes are necessitated. Upon your request, Enlink will close your account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law(s). However, Enlink may retain Personal Information from closed accounts for, but not restricted to, the following purposes: To comply with the law; Avoid/check illegal and/or potentially prohibited activities and to enforce agreements; Comply with any court judgment / decree / order / directive / legal & government authority /applicable law; Investigate potential violations or applicable national & international laws; Investigate deliberate damage to the Site/ services or its legitimate operation; Detect, prevent, or otherwise address security and/or technical issues;

Protect the rights, property or safety of Enlink and/or its Directors, employees and the general public at large; and Respond to Claims of third parties; and take such other actions as may be permitted by law.

 

Account Protection

Your password is the key to your account. You shall be solely responsible for all the activities happening under your username and you shall be solely responsible for keeping your password secure. Do not disclose your password to anyone. If you share your password or your personal information with others, you shall be solely responsible for all actions taken under your username and you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password.

 

Business Transaction

In the event Enlink goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. Where your information is transferred, you will be notified via email/prominent notice on the Site for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

 

 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some pages of the App may utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a software program that may be used, for example, to collect information about the App activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall personal information previously indicated by you. Most browsers permit you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; click stream patterns; and dates and times that the App is accessed. The use of cookies and other tracking technologies allow us to improve the App and your web experience. Enlink may also analyse information that does not contain personal information for trends and statistics.

We may have third party associations from time to time, wherein such third parties are promoted on our App. By using our services, you hereby give implied consent to view/receive such third party contents from time to time. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control and shall not be responsible for. Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our App. Your IP address does not identify you personally. We along with third party(ies) capture this information while delivering our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our App to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our App and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come. Our App includes links to other websites. Such third party websites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these websites, you should contact such third parties for more information.

 

Choice

You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to Enlink. The notice Enlink intends to provide where it collects personal information on the Web should help you to make this choice. If you choose not to provide the personal information requested, you can still access most of the content on the App, but you may be unable to access certain options, offers, and services that involve Enlink’s interaction with you.

If you chose to have a relationship with Enlink such as a contractual or other business relationship or partnership, Enlink will naturally continue to contact you in connection with that business relationship.

 

Security

Wherever your personal information may be held within Enlink or on its behalf, Enlink takes all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure.

 

Third Party Services

Third parties may provide certain services available on the App on behalf of Enlink. Enlink may provide information, including personal information that Enlink collects to third-party service providers to help us deliver programmes, products, information, and services.

Service providers are also an important means by which Enlink maintains its App and mailing lists. Enlink will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect personal information on Enlink’s behalf.

Enlink will not transfer personal information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on Enlink’s behalf unless such transfer is legally required.

 

Consent

By using this App, you consent to the Terms of Use and to Enlink’s processing of personal information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where Enlink collects personal information on the App. Should there be changes to the Terms of Use, Enlink intends to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on the App for a reasonable period of time.

 

Information security

Enlink takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

Enlink restricts access of your personal information to its employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve the services.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Enlink does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when it has your permission.

Enlink provides the information to entities who work on behalf of or with Enlink under appropriate confidentiality agreements. These entities may use your personal information to help Enlink communicate with you about offers from Enlink and its marketing partners. However, these entities do not have any independent right to share this information.

Enlink believes it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Enlink’s Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law.

Enlink does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.

Enlink works with vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business.

 

Links to Other Sites

The App contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Enlink. Please be aware that Enlink is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

Enlink encourages you to be aware when you leave the App and to read the privacy statements of each and every Site that collects Personal Information.

This privacy statement applies only to information collected by the App or to Enlink’s other related websites provided it appear at the footer of the page therein. It does not apply to third party advertisements that appear on the App or its affiliated websites and Enlink suggests you read the privacy statements of such advertisers.

 

Confidentiality and Security

Enlink limits access to personal information about you to employees who reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you.

Enlink has physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. Enlink seeks to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Enlink reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

 

Contact Information

Enlink welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given at the App. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, Enlink will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same.

Enlink limits access to personal information about you to employees who reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you.

Enlink has physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. Enlink seeks to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Enlink reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

 

Contact Information

Enlink welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given at the website. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, Enlink will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same.